Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Is it dangerous to miss thyroid pills during early pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
hi i am 36 yrs old, with tsh value of 7.6 , naturally preganct with first child after many years of treatment and in my 13 week . i had earlier also thyroid problem with a value of 5.5 in IVF treatment 2 yrs ago.then my value came down and i left pills for tyroid.
have read side effects(like nueral problems, still birth and fetal death) of high tsh during first trimester. i got my tsh test quite late done .now i am woried as i didnot take any pills during first trimester to control thriod .should i be worried?today i had t3 and t4 done.thanks
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 12 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

During pregnancy TSH should be <2.5 mIU/ml. Since your TSH is elevated you will have to take thyroxine tablets. Please contact your physician for thyroid supplements.

However your thyroid problem is mild, so do not worry about any side effects. If they occur they may not be related to your thyroid problem, but related to your advanced age at pregnancy.

So nothing much to worry from thyroid point of view, but you have to start medicine immediately.

Hope I answered your question.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor