Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is it common to have reflux after hitialhernia surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1680 Questions
Posted Mon, 4 Nov 2013 in GERD
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 14 hours later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you.

Surgery for hiatal hernia provides relief from acid reflux symptoms.
But if the symptoms persist after the surgery, then it may indicate a failed surgery.

A 24 hours pH monitoring test may be done to assess the status of the hiatal hernia surgery and to see if there is any recurrence of acid reflux.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor