Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Is it common to have bumps after having genital contact?

Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 5928 Questions
Hello, A few weeks ago, I was outdoors at a party and I began to get hot, sweat, and noticed a sweaty smell coming from my vaginal area, this has happened before when I have been moving around a lot in the heat, so I wasn't particularly worried about the smell but I didn't want anyone else to begin to notice it. So I sprayed an awful lot of FDS spray, and also some body spray on it. As has happened before about a year ago when I did this and sprayed a lot of the spray in very close proximity to my vagina I experienced the beginning signs of a yeast infection but I could not get to the store right away to buy the yeast infection kit. I did however have some of the anti-itch cream left over that came with a kit I'd bought about 6 months prior. So I began to use the anti itch cream, and I will admit to using it a lot more than it says you are allowed to as the yeast infection itch tends to really bother me. I also scratched it a lot to the point where my labia minora/vulva became red and swollen and also a tiny bump appeared on the labia minora...the outside part of it not the part facing the inside of my vagina. At first I noticed one but then two more bumps as I continued scratching appeared in the next 12hrs. They were all very small, and two of them were about 5 millimeters apart from eachother on the outside of my labia minora and the third was very tiny and didn't seem to itch that bad and was located at the very bottom of my vaginal area. The time before when I used too much of the spray a year ago, I had also noticed a bump but this time three appeared and I had been scratching a lot more and also waited to use the medicine this time. I got concerned and tried to pop them, when I tried it was very hard and I had to eventually use a needle to do it, and small amount of blood came out, and the area was very irritated at this point, but the bump was basically still there but was now sore as I had picked it, before picking they were not really sore. The next day I tried again with my hand to pop it, and again a small amount of blood came out, and it made a bit of a popping sound and fluid which seemed to be clear also came out. The other two bumps popped fairly easily only no blood (I hadn't used the needle) and clear fluid came out. Kind of like what comes out when I squeeze a pimple on my face after the white stuff come out...that is the best way to describe it. Once I began taking the yeast infection medicine I began to feel better at about the same time I always do when I take yeast infection medicine, and the yeast infection seemed to clear up just fine. My skin on my labia peeled as I from the yeast infection. The itching stopped after about three days after taking the yeast infection medicine. I've had this happen peeling happen before when I have scratched yeast infections badly. The labia peeled not only where the bumps were but other areas as well. The labia peeled kind of like how a sunburn would peel. The bumps did not appear to become ulcers but rather were very sore still after I picked them, and looked like pimples do on my face after I have picked them. My concern is though about the bumps! Is this normal or could it be a sign or herpes or some other disease? Did they appear because I scratched and rubbed so persistently or were they due to a reaction from the FDS and body spray sprayed so close to my vagina? I've been very worried that perhaps it's a disease as I've done this to myself twice now. Also: I have had the same boyfriend for 4 years. I also have a girl friend who has tested positive for herpes she is on acyclovir and has never had an outbreak she says. I accidentally put on a pair of her worn wet swimsuit bottoms that looked like mine by mistake. I also have had direct vaginal contact with her on one occasion not lasting more than one or two minutes with no fluid exchange, or so it seemed.
Posted Fri, 3 Jan 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: Herpes genitalis is a possibility Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for posting your concern on XXXXXXX I was going through your concern very patiently and after going through it i must say that Herpes genitalis is a very strong possibility and it must be confirmed Or ruled out by physical examination by a dermatologist and/or blood test e.g HSV ELISA (for IgG & IgM antibodies) Herpes is a very likely possibility here. That's because you have had recurrent (two) episodes of ?fluid filled vesicles(Bumps that you popped and they seem to discharge clear fluid) and also because you have a history of physical contact with your girlfriend (a confirmed case of herpes). Genital herpes virus is passed from one person to another through sexual contact. This happens even if the person with the virus doesn't have symptoms or signs of infection. Once the virus enters through the skin, it travels along nerve paths. It may remain dormant in the nerves and remain there indefinitely and you might not have an initial outbreak of symptoms until months or even years after becoming infected. Symptoms of genital herpes are: >Cracked, raw, or red areas around your genitals without or with very little pain, itching, or tingling >Itching or tingling around your genitals. >Small blisters that break open and cause painful/burning sores. >Pain from urine passing over the sores. Two types of herpes simplex virus infections can cause genital herpes: HSV-1. Usually causes cold sores or fever blisters around your mouth, though it can spread to your genital area during oral sex. HSV-2. This is the type that commonly causes genital herpes. The virus spreads through sexual contact and skin-to-skin contact. HSV-2 is very common and highly contagious, whether or not you have an open sore. The virus dies quickly outside of the body, it's nearly impossible to get the infection through contact with toilets, towels or other objects used by an infected person. So i doubt that sharing your girlfriends costume could have caused it!! I would advice that you consult a dermatologist who would have an opportunity to examine you clinically and confirm it. If the episode is clinically silent, herpes can be confirmed or ruled out by blood tests (HSV ELISA). hope this information helps you i am here to help you out with any further clarifications take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it common to have bumps after having genital contact? 15 minutes later
Note: This photo is not me but is a good representation of size and shape. The two most noticeable bumps in the photo appeared to resemble the bumps on my labia almost but not exactly. My bumps were more red. But the larger one did appear more white after I had tried to pop it with the needle. They did not blister or form ulcers or grow larger. They were sore after I picked them but just itched before. After I had pinched and popped them the labia did seem really sore for a few days, but the pain swelling itching etc eased greatly within 3 days of my taking the yeast medicine. I noticed improvement within after the first 24hrs of using the yeast medication Also: the fluid was not always one of the bumps it appeared to be slightly yellowish in color, but it was mostly clear...kind of like a pimple almost. I was hoping it would not be Herpes? Is there any way it was irritation from the scratching and the spray?
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: Need a clinical confirmation Detailed Answer: Hi. I can understand your concern and even i wish that its not herpes but it does'nt go like this. Herpes can present either as papules, vesicles, erosions/ulcers OR a combination of these. The lesions are small in size (2-3mm) and are present in clusters/groups OR as a few (2-3) solitary lesions. The lesions of herpes can be very painful and discomforting (Commonly first episode of genital herpes that happens immediately after acquisition of virus) Or at other times they even go unnoticed (specially if it is recurrent herpes). Symptoms of genital herpes can be itching, burning, perineal pain, swelling of labia etc. Sometimes their is a co-existing candidal/yeast infection which can give rise more itching. Or at other times their is a bacterial superinfection giving rise to increased pain associated with yellowish discharge at the base of sore. So the symptoms are so variable that you need to confirm herpes by a physical examination. A good clinician takes just a second or two to confirm it because the lesions are so classical of herpes. The response that you supposedly got from yeast medicine may not actually be due to that...I am saying this because an episode of recurrent genital herpes (specially if its a mild one) lasts just 5 days and sometimes heals on its own without any medication at all. Whereas a severe episode will cause lot of discomfort and pain and may take 10-14 days to heal.. It seems very unlikely that irritation from scratching OR the spray could have caused it. Based on the lesions that you describe (bumps on labia that became sore and resemble like the ones you showed in picture but they are more red in your case) and history of sexual contact with an infected person (even though she was clinically silent), as i dermatologist i would strongly advice that you get it clinically confirmed by your dermatologist OR if the lesions have healed your dermatologist might ask you to undergo a blood test which will detect antibodies to herpes virus, that would either support or refute a clinical diagnosis. Please don't take it as if i am trying to prove that it is herpes only and nothing else. I also wish that its not herpes but as a dermatologist i think that it could be herpes(it seems so), thus stressing on the need for a clinical examination. take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor