Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is it common for anal fissure pain to come back after feeling better?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 436 Questions
Is it common for anul fissure pain to come back after feeling better for a week or so?
Posted Sun, 10 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes they are recurrent

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the query.
Anal fissure is a recurrent problem in some patients.
Basically when the stools are hard or you have to strain to pass stools then there is a small tear in the skin of anal opening called as fissure.
When stools are soft this tear heals but has tendency to recur.
So if you have to prevent it from recurring then you may have to ensure soft stools by taking stool softners. Ensuring adequate water intake and most important of all avoiding straining for stools.
Hope this answers your query.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor