Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is it better to stop sexual intercourse before having micro-tese done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 527 Questions
Question
my husband is having his micro-tese in 4 days, is it better to stop any sexual intercourse or it doesn't have any effects if he did and how long after the surgery can he start sexual activity ?
Posted Wed, 5 Sep 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 3 hours later
Hi,
There should not be an issue as far as sexual activity and micro-TESE under normal circumstances, but in view of the fact that his FSH is high, and previous TESE did not reveal very good sperm, it might be better to desist from intercourse till the procedure is done.
After the procedure, some discomfort might be present for up to 2 weeks when again abstinence might be advisable. However these are not hard and fast rules, and merely suggestions, and depending on patient's general condition, the decision can be taken by the couple.
Regards and best wishes for the TESE.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor