Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is it appropriate to ice swollen lymph nodes to reduce swelling? Appeared after ankle surgery.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1580 Questions
Is it appropriate to ice swollen lymph nodes to reduce swelling? A biopsy has been done and is clear. They appeared after ankle surgury and have failed to go away after almost two years.
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Infections
Follow-up: Is it appropriate to ice swollen lymph nodes to reduce swelling? Appeared after ankle surgery. 10 minutes later
Are you familiar with the "Barnes XXXXXXX temperature test" for checking thyriod function?
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 47 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

It is very unusual for the lymph nodes to remain swollen for almost two years. Lymphadenopathy (swollen lymph nodes) is usually caused by a viral or bacterial infection. Other causes include allergic reactions, arthritis, cancer, metabolic diseases and an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism).

For swollen lymph nodes, usually warm compresses and not ice compresses are used. In some cases, the passage of time and the use of over-the-counter (OTC) pain relievers and warm compresses may be all you need to treat swollen lymph nodes but as a thumb rule, any swollen lymph nodes that don't go away or return to normal size over about a month should be checked by your doctor.

Secondly, barnes thermometer in the armpit for 10 minutes immediately upon waking. If the temperature is 97.8 °F (36.6 °C) or below, it is indicative of hypothyroidism. A reading over 98.2 °F (36.8 °C) is indicative of hyperthyroidism. But this test is not useful in medicine and is used in alternative medicine.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor