Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to postpone periods with Meprate tablet?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
Hello Dr. My periods is due on 22nd of this month. normally it will fall after 3 or 4 days of previous month period day. I want to postpone it to 5 days.that is after 26th. One of my doctor suggest meprate tablet. Is it advicable to postpone periods? please advice.
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 20 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

You can postpone your periods by taking norethisterone which is often used to postpone a period.

But it is advisable to use this drug only after a doctor’s prescription. It is not to be taken without a medical supervision. Your doctor may decide that the benefits outweigh the risks in individual circumstances and after a careful assessment of your specific health situation can prescribe this drug.

Meprate contains Medroxyprogesterone Acetate and is used for treatment of secondary amenorrhoea and for abnormal uterine bleeding. It can also be used for re-programming the menstrual cycle and postponing the cycle but use it under your gynecologist’s guidance.


Regards,






Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it advisable to postpone periods with Meprate tablet? 8 hours later
I have one more query regarding this. Another tablet also suggest named PRIMOLUT-N. So which among of these will be guarantee the postponing of periods?Also heard PRIMOLUT-N will result in to heavy bleeding once stopped..which of these tablets are not harmful to health? which one you suggest?Please help.Also please advice from which day onwards i need to start this pill? Whether this taken in empty stomach or after food?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 8 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back to me.

Primolut N tablets contain the active ingredient norethisterone, which is a synthetic hormone similar to the naturally occurring sex hormone, progesterone. You can use it for postpoining the periods and I have already mentioned the dose. But use it under medical supervision.

This medication has to be taken about 3 days before the expected menstruation. Bleeding will occur 2 to 3 days after having stopped medication and sometimes it may be heavy bleeding but it will eventually subside.

You can take it after food as it will prevent gastritis.


Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor