Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to go through intravenous medication and avoid laproscopy if the patient does not have severe pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 364 Questions
Question
Hi,
Is it advisable for a patient undergo treatment through intravenous medication and avoid laproscopy if the patient does not have severe pain?
Posted Fri, 5 Oct 2012 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina 30 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX:
It all depends on the cause of the abdominal pain and what type of medications we are talking about.

Abdominal pain is a very broad term, and could be caused by many different illnesses from different organs, including but not limited to: bowels, ovaries, pancreas, stomach, vessels, appendix, uterus, bladder, kidneys, biliary tree, etc.
Surgery is usually the last resort in most case scenarios, and is reserved for when medications either by mouth or intravenous don't resolve the problem.

Let me know if this answers your question, otherwise I would need more details regarding your abdominal pain, medications, studies done.
Best regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it advisable to go through intravenous medication and avoid laproscopy if the patient does not have severe pain? 16 hours later
Thanks. It is due to appendicitis and the medications were Intravenous Antibiotics
 
 
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina 7 hours later
Then if it is appendicitis it is most beneficial to get the appendix removed laparoscopically.
Intravenous antibiotics can help, and you can certainly get better and avoid surgery if the appendicitis is mild, however there is a good chance you can get another pain attack (due to appendicitis) in the future.
Also by not getting surgery you are running a risk of future complications such as an abscess (infection), rupture of the appendix, etc.
Again, all decisions are done on a case by case basis, so you should definitely discuss it at length with the surgeon and medical doctor involved.
Hope you are feeling better.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor