Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to fly with temporal arthritis?

Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
is it advisable to fly with temporal arteritis?
Posted Tue, 30 Apr 2013 in Arthritis
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 3 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Temporal arteritis is an inflammatory condition of the Temporal artery.

The reason for concern during flying is that, air travel may act as a triggering factor for its symptoms like headache, pain in the jaws or sometimes sudden loss of vision.
But it does not mean that every person suffering from temporal arteritis would have these symptoms on air travel.
It depends on the severity of the inflammation, effectiveness of the treatment procedure, etc.

Keeping in mind to prevent occurrence of any such event during flight, it is usually advised not to fly if any individual is having an active stage of the disease & is having symptoms.

So, it will be better to consult your General Physician & find out the present status of the inflammation.
Based upon that, the decision of air travel could be taken.

Wishing a Good Health.

Let me know if I need to clarify further.

Thanks & take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor