Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Is irritation on left glans after a handjob with saliva a sign of herpes?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2013
Dec 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 4167 Questions
Question
Hello; On Dec/21/2013 I had a massage and after that she gave me a hand job with her saliva till I ejaculated. There was absolutely no other body fluid exchange/transfer. Before visiting her I has a small cut I got on scrotum by shaving, wiped it off, could feel it , showered then I has the massage as above. After 2 and half days got Rocephin shot 1000mg zithromax, urine test. Came out negative for clamydia & gonorhea. Now since Dec/26/2013 i have irritation on left glans(ring of penis). No rash, NO redness, NO visible changes, clear urine not swollen gland/fever. Just irritation. It's been almost 6 days of irritation. What could it be? Herpes coming in?
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer: no evidence of herpes at present Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to healthcare magic. I can understand your concern for possibility of any type of Sexually Transmitted Diseases and in particular herpes after the above incidence. I have gone through your query and after analyzing the complete condition with diligence I am quite sure that at this time there is no evidence of any Sexually Transmitted Diseases in yourself. Let me come out with medical facts related to your condition: - First and foremost the hand job with saliva is considered to be the least or negligible possible source of most of the Sexually Transmitted infections. Saliva is considered to be one of the rarest type of the body fluids causing any major Sexually Transmitted Diseases. - The most infectious of the all body fluids from the female to male is direct blood, then vaginal or anal fluids and least form the saliva. - In saliva too most of the agents causing sexually transmitted infections don't survive in the mouth is because there are digestive enzymes which kills most of the bacteria and viruses before they can cause infection. Even we consider that HIV infection is also not transferable through saliva. Considering above facts and correlating with your incidence- the massage person used saliva with hand job and there was no nay mouth to penile contact any time. In this situation the most common possibility is of herpes infection. Further to tell you medically - Herpes lesions manifests as small vesicles (fluid filled blisters) which remains for just a day or two and then forms ulcers which are quite painful. These ulcers then heal in next 5-7 days. The irritation if present in the beginning then remains for few hour to only one day. It never persists beyond 24 hours. To begin with these vesicles are quite painful and itchy with discomfort and once the vesicles burst in a day or two then the ulcers which are formed are quite painful for next 4-5 days and then heals up in maximum of 14 day. So these type of symptoms can never go unnoticed. It is one of the very commonly seen Sexually Transmitted Disease which we encounter in our day to day STD practice. One can not just miss it by any means- especially the patient himself. In yourself I can make out that no such symptom is present matching with the above symptoms. Correlating all the facts provided above you can differentiate your condition form herpes. The type of irritation you are feeling is just because of anxiety related to possibility of STDs and in particularly to herpes. The one very simple thing I want to say you is that on one side if you are considering the massage person as positive for herpes then there is equal possibility of her negative status. Even if you are worried then the only time when you should go for herpes testing is at 3 months of period. This test is available as at all centers where STD testing is done. I hope these information will help you. If you have any further queries I will be glad to help. Regards, Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is irritation on left glans after a handjob with saliva a sign of herpes? 27 minutes later
Dear Dr. Sanjay: Thanks for the prompt response. It is comforting to know that spread of herpes is a very small risk. Two things occurred that I forgot to mention afterwards: 1. I had no idea she would use her saliva for the deed. Anyways, in about 10 minutes afterwards, I bought rubbing alcohol and doused my genital in an attempt to protect myself. And that DID burn like hell. 2. After 3 days of the episode I put some dry-skin lotion on my body and did put some on my genital area but NOT on the penis itself. This is the lotion I haven't used before. And THIS is the day I noticed irritation happen. Could any of the above be the possible culprit for irritation? And what do you suggest the course of further action. thanks again & Happy New Year
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Kinldy follow the suggestions below Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to the forum again and thanks for asking further queries. As per the additional information you have provided I can very well reassure you that your irritation is just because of the application of rubbing of alcohol and further aggravation by dry skin lotion. Both the things made contact irritant dermatitis which caused the mild burning of the superficial skin which caused irritation. As there is no redness at present, therefore it is not deep or high enough. For the additional help you can follow the suggestions below: - Wash your penile area for two times in a day with plane water. Wash it very gently but properly. You can do gentle cold water compression for 2-3 times to soothe the skin. - Wear cotton undergarments. Change these two times a day. Do not wear any synthetic or tight garments. - Avoid sexual intercourse for few days ( if it is the possibility). Preferably do not masturbate for few days. - Do not try to touch the area unnecessarily or pinch and pop the area otherwise can lead to secondary infection. - Do not apply any kind of cream or lotion or anything on this area. Just gentle washing is enough. In future do not use any unknown things or harsh things such as alcohol directly on genital area as it can even burn the skin. - If you feel itching or pain over same then can take a antihistaminic drug such as loratadine or fexofenadine for two time a day for 5 days. Pain killers can also be take in case of high irritation as per your need. - Keep yourself away from hot and humid environment to prevent sweating which can again irritate the areas. I reassure you again that your irritation will be alright in next few days. Just so not think of any STDs as per now. Relax and enjoy the new year!!! I hope these information will help you. If you have any further queries I will be glad to help or if you do not then can close the query and rate the answer. In future if you feel any problem then can ask me directly at: bit.ly/drsanjaykanodia "With best wishes of healthy and wealthy new year" Regards, Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is irritation on left glans after a handjob with saliva a sign of herpes? 31 hours later
Hello Dr. Sanjay: I live in USA so I bought over-the-counter Allegra (fexofenadine hydrocloride) 60 mg and have started taking it 2times/day. My 3rd dose was 1 hour back. Just after 1st dose yesterday afternoon, I felt much better about irritation on the left glans penis. (Note: I am circumcised) BUT now I feel an itch developing on left hand, underside, exactly where doctors take pulse. I read online that Allegra causes rash for some people who have high BP (which I have). Should I stop Allegra? I don't want to solve one problem and get another. thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Fexofenadine is one of the very safe tablet Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to the forum again and thanks for asking further queries. First of all I am quite happy and relaxed to know that your penile condition is better. Now for the part of feeling itch on the wrist of left hand- It is just an unusual feeling you have which in my experience has no correlation with Fexofenadine. The first thing is that it is simple localized itch only and not a rash. There is great difference between rash and itch. Fexofenadine is one of the very safe tablet and I have never seen any kind of side effect with same. Even then, in rarest of rare chance, had it been a rash caused by Fexofenadine over wrist then would had occurred all over body within first dose or at the maximum in second dose ( within 12 hours) or at-least on both the sides of upper limbs and not exactly at one point of the wrist manifesting as itch. As you have improved from the original condition now, so you need not to take any further Fexofenadine tablet. IN case you feel any itching in future then can replace it with loratadine (Claritin) which is one of the safest of anti- itch tablet which we even prefer in expecting lady (safest of all). I fully reassure you that there is no side effect of fexofenadine and finaly you can stop it also. I hope these information will help you. If you have any further queries I will be glad to help or if you do not then can close the query and rate the answer. "With best wishes" Regards, Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is irritation on left glans after a handjob with saliva a sign of herpes? 8 minutes later
Man, you are a great doctor!!!!!!!!!!! No doubt about it. Absolutely! I am not the fooling around type person - my wife and I are going through a very rough patch hence I made stupidest mistake of my life. NEVER AGAIN! I learnt my lesson. After I am completely healed with this irritant contact dermatitis, should I bother about STD testing? Can i have unprotected sex with my wife without risking our health after healing? I do not want my poor, innocent wife to get any STD from me. thanks a lot and God Bless you and your family.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: Do not worry everything will be alright Detailed Answer: Hi, I really appreciate your feelings. Your admiration and appreciation are the continuous source of energy to work best. Regarding your further query- Though there are negligible chance of any type of STDs but even then in our clinical set up we do not want to miss anything. Going on the same dictum I suggest you to use condoms till 21 Feb 14 (3 months from the incidence). This is the maximum time where we consider most of STDs correlated to your kind of incidence to show its clinical appearance or at-least lab indices. Accordingly you need not to go for any further tests as if now. Even if you feel any problem then can ask me directly in future. I very empathetic to your family issues. After the whole series of conversation with you, I am quite confident that you will definitely get over the whole issues without any problem. Only persons with pure heart have such kind of feeling which you have for your wife. Greatly appreciate it !!! With all my best wishes for your future life. Regards, Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is irritation on left glans after a handjob with saliva a sign of herpes? 2 days later
Dr. Sanjay: I know it's Sunday and sorry to bother you. Good news is the irritation near left glans of penis is completely gone. Bad news is now I have a little pain below left glans MIDDLE of the left side shaft. There's nothing when I touch there but the sensation of pain comes from within there. I tried to see if there's a pimple or anything but nothing. The slight pain just seems to come from the middle of side of the left shaft, especially while sitting. There's no swollen lymph node, no rash, no redness, no fever or no cloudy urine but just this pain although NOT CONSTANT, just comes in waves and goes away. thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 11 hours later
Brief Answer: Totally normal feeling Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome again to the forum and thanks for our further follow up. I am really happy to know that your original problem is relieved now. I was quite confident that you will not have any problem because of the incident. Now in the same manner for the preset problem also, I am fully confident that you will not have nay problem in future. The type of pain which you are explaining is very natural- normal process which everyone of us feel now and then in our daily life. But the only thing which had changed now is the over-consciousness and the perceiving in yourself. To tell you simply the slight pain sensation is very usual phenomenon in all of us because of wear and tear phenomenon in our body. We usually do not pay our attention on it as we have nothing in our mind related to it. So we ignore this feeling as a usual phenomenon. But now, as you are quite conscious about each and every minor change, so even slight pain or itching or any other feeling like that would be more prominently experienced. This kind feeling, as well as other similar such feelings would be experienced by you till the time you will not come out of your aura of having a sexually transmitted disease. You are completely alright and nothing is to be worried about. So dear fellow, kindly relax and enjoy your Sunday!!! I hope these information will help you. If you have any further queries I will be glad to help or if you do not then can close the query and rate the answer. "With best wishes" Regards, Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor