Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Is ipill safe for kidney transplant patient?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2773 Questions
Question
Does i pill is safe for kidney transplant patient
Posted Sun, 22 Dec 2013 in Kidney Conditions
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Should be avoided Detailed Answer: Dear Friend I pill contains a hormone levonorgestrel. It has been implicated in many studies to cause renal problems , in people who are already at high risk like diabetics , hypertensives. Since you had a damage and you got new transplanted kidneys , why to take risk ? Moreover , you must be on immunosuppression , a drug reaction can be there. I advise you to avoid it. There is no point in experimenting you and putting you at risk to such doubtful things. Your kidneys are now precious too you. In case you had an unprotected exposure and you want to be safe , I would say that see what's your last mentrual period , if you did at high risk time , even then I would say abortion would be safer then experimenting with this drug. Doctors might say , single dose would hardly matter. I would say , if 0.01% risk is there only , why to take. Your kidneys are precious. I hope I am able to answer your query , still if you have any query ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor