Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is inducing pain for delivey safe for the child?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3385 Questions
I am 37 weeks pregnant. My doctor has decided to induce pain and deliver me at 38 weeks as The baby growth is not much because of PI problem. Is this a right decision?
Posted Fri, 21 Mar 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 3 days later
Brief Answer: Yes, Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Since your pregnancy termination is planned to be induced at or after 38 weeks, there would be no complications. Also it is a better plan when there is abnormal PI. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor