Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Is high Lymphocytosis count a symptom of leukemia?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1213 Questions
I am a male 37 years of age. I suffer from Obsessive Compulsive Disorder and take Prozac and Xanax. I also had hypothyroidism and took cynthroid. I stopped taking it in October because of financial problem. I had a blood test two weeks ago and got results today. The doctor was suprised my hypothroidism was normal without pills. But I told him I lost 40 pounds on purpose so I am no longer over weight. He did say I had a high Lymphocytosis count and said I may have had a virus I did not know about. Also, he said my white blood count was normal. I was just worried about leukemia because that is a possibility he said, so I will have another blood test in a month. I have obsessive compulsive disorder and have been worried about having leukemia, though I have no symptoms (fever, aches, bumps) and no family history. I heard the remission rate for leukemia is 90% but after that 40% survive. Would a survival rate, if I did have it, be higher for a man of 38 years old? Also, should I be worrying about that high Lymphocytosis count? It had been cold here in Florida recently and I may have had a virus I did not know about. sincerely, XXXX
Posted Sat, 22 Feb 2014 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Unlikely to be leukemia Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. As the total count is normal, a relative lymphocytosis may not be leukemia. it may be due to a virus infection. Mostly these resolve with time. No specific treatment for virus is required. Another blood test 1 month after may help to reassure you. Don't think about leukemia and all its consequences. I don't think it is leukemia. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer further followup queries, if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is high Lymphocytosis count a symptom of leukemia? 16 hours later
Dear Dr. Ghosh: Thanks for your information. Before I close this question, I wanted to ask if it is possible to have a virus and never have any symptoms or complications from it? My doctor said I may have been carrying a virus and not have even known it. I do remember feeling a little sick back in october or November. But my test was on January 20th. thanks again! sincerely, XXXX
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes, sometimes viral infections go undetected Detailed Answer: These infections often do not cause any symptoms or only mild symptoms. However, it is difficult to say if the episode in October was the culprit or not. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor