Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Is headache with low fever symptom of lead poisoning?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor My wife shoots sporting clays and as a result her hands are regularly exposed to high quanities of lead. She reloads the shells herself and collects fired shells that are covered with lead. Yesterday I noticed her hands were thoroughly covered with the dust. Now today she has come home sick with symptoms of headache, a low fever, is very flush what I would consider flu like symptoms. We are full time RV'ers and are together continually and eat pretty much the same food. As much as she loves to shoot I am concerned she may have lead poisoning.
Posted Sat, 15 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Check lead levels Detailed Answer: Dear husband, Thanks for the query. Indeed, lead posioning symptoms can be very non specific and the most important detail is a history of expossure that may be clinically relevant. The most sensitive screening test would be checking lead levels in blood, if they are normal, keep on shooting and RV'ing! Hope this helps wish you the best, Dr Brenes-Salazar MD Mayo Clinic MN Cardiology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor