Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is glycomet taken only for diabetes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2338 Questions
Question
GLYCOMET IS TAKEN ONLY FOR DIABETES OR IT IS HELPFUL FOR ANY OTHER ILLNESS ALSO.LIKE MY DAUGHTER IN LAW IS PRESCRIBED AS SHE HAS SMALL *SHISHT* IN PRIVATE AREA.
Posted Wed, 5 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for posting your query on HCM. This is not medical term that you are using , you have to provide correct information . Do you mean " cyst " in ovary . Kindly write the exact thing then only we will be able to answer. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is glycomet taken only for diabetes? 34 minutes later
You are correct it is cyst in ovary.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, From the findings you are telling it is likely that your daughter in law is suffering form PCOS in which there are multiple cysts in ovaries . In this generally the patients are obese and suffer from insulin resistance . For the treatment of insulin resistance metformin ( glyciphage ) is prescribed . It is the right drug and used very commonly in such patients . Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is glycomet taken only for diabetes? 13 hours later
How long such treatment continues nd any further precaution is required? Also she will have any problem in pregnancy?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for reverting back . The treatment can continue long in this disease , cannot be predicted but for years may be 3-4 years . These patients have difficulty in ovulation so difficulty in conceiving is a major problem But that will depend on her disease extent .It also depends on other factors like if her menstrual cycles are normal may be she will not have any problem. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor