Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is gianotti crosti syndrome contagious?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
can you catch gianotti crosti syndrome and if so how?? or is it contagious ?
Posted Sat, 30 Nov 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes contagious skin reaction due to viral infectio Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX Gianotti–Crosti syndrome also known as Infantile papular acrodermatitis is a reaction of the skin to a viral infection. Hepatitis B and Epstein-Barr virus are the most frequently reported causes. Other incriminated viruses are hepatitis A, hepatitis non A-non B, cytomegalovirus, coxsackie, adenovirus, enterovirus, rotavirus, rubella, HIV and parainfluenza. Most of these viruses are sexually contracted but could be gotten through blood to blood transmission, oral contamination through kissing etc. and mother to child transmission before child is born. Gianotti-crosti syndrome is mainly a diseases of infants and young children (such as of your age). It is generally recognized as a papular or papulovesicular skin rash occurring mainly on the face and distal aspects of the four limbs. Spontaneous disappearance of the rash usually occurs after 15–60 days. Gianotti-Crosti disease is a harmless and self-limiting condition, so no treatment may be required. If itching symptoms present, then that can be controlled with antihistamines or steroids or any soothing lotions. Your doctor may decide after evaluating you,treat you for associated bacterial skin infection. In summary, it is a diseases that you should not be worried much about but the underlying affected organ may pose you some problem i.e viral hepatitis (infection of liver by virus). Hope this helps and wish you the best. Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor