Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Is frenuloplasty better than circumcision for excessive smegma under foreskin?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 614 Questions
Question
Hi, I'm having a frenuloplasty done next Monday and I'm not sure if it is the right decision to make. I've seen my Urologist and he recommends this over a circumcision saying that I would lose sensation (which I don't even know if I would notice since I don't have an overly active sex life) and that visually it won't look good on an adult. I felt rushed through the consult and didn't get a chance to tell him my dislike of the Fishy/cheesy type smell I get, more so when I sweat despite the fact I bate on a daily basis and keep good penis hygene (he agreees on my hygene too). I rang the nurse at his office about 10 minutes ago who also seemed more eager to get me off the phone and was pushing me towards the frenuloplasty instead. I told her about the smell issue and she claims that can come from "over cleaning" the penis, which does not make sense to me, more so because it's coming from a Female nurse. It's like me giving her advice on her Vagina. I do want the tightness and pain to be relieved, but at the same time I don't want to have to go into hospital for a second time when it could've been fixed with just one visit ( I have a long history with bad doctor advice) even though he did say if I wasn't happy with the frenuloplasty he would do the circ for free. The nurse didn't help, and I still don't know which procedure will be better.
Posted Sat, 22 Feb 2014 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 48 minutes later
Brief Answer: I would push for circ if you feel better about it. Detailed Answer: Good Day and thank you for being with Healthcare Magic! Personally I would recommend circumcision over frenuloplasty in your case. If you feel that you are producing a lot of smegma then that problem will go away with circumcision since it won't be accumulated in the glans penis anymore. Yes he is right in saying that sensation and sexual satisfaction often decreases among circumcised men as compared with the uncircumcised group but if that is not a big deal for you then I urge you to push for circumcision. There are studies also that 30% of men who underwent frenuloplasty ended up doing a circumcision as a secondary procedure. The most common reason was the subjects felt that it is still tight. Bottom line it is your decision and right to choose what kind of treatment you want and doctors are just here to give our advise and pros and cons for each treatment. I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: WWW.WWWW.WW I would gladly help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is frenuloplasty better than circumcision for excessive smegma under foreskin? 19 minutes later
And that is my concern. I don't want to be in that 30%. I want to get back into the gym and exercise ASAP not wasting time on recovering from another op, or have to worry about having another one later down the track. He also mentioned too about the look. He said to me because I was young a Frenuloplasty was better because the circumcision wouldn't look good (something to do with skin tone according to the nurse I spoke to today) but during the consult he didn't go into too much detail about why it would look bad. The only thing he said was that "most men want the porn star look, and because you didn't have one done after birth it won't look the same" If I want to change my mind, I have to ring his office tomorrow so he is aware I want the circumcision instead
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 4 hours later
Brief Answer: I don't agree it won't look good after circ. Detailed Answer: Good Day and thank you for being with Healthcare Magic! I don't think that there will be a bad appearance after circumcision for the penis. About discoloration the mucosa under the head of the penis is always lighter. I think the end product of the circumcision would largely depend on the surgical technique that will be used by your Urologist. Ask him to make a double incision circumcision or also called mucosal sparing technique. I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: WWW.WWWW.WW I would gladly help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor