Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is fertilization possible if ejaculation happens in a cloth?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
As to many sources(internet), Sperm doesn't pass through single layer of cloth or clothing . Is fertilization possible if ejaculation happens in a cloth and it touches the women's cloth. Is any chance of pregnancy by this way...
Posted Sat, 8 Feb 2014 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: not likely Detailed Answer: Hello, Semen doesnt penetrate clothing layers. You can rule out pregnancy if ejaculation occurred within clothing. Actual penetration of the vagina is required for any chance of pregnancy to occur.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is fertilization possible if ejaculation happens in a cloth? 11 minutes later
Thanks for the reply mam. I read sperm can pass through sheer fabrics(transparent , semitransparent and flimsy clothes) is that possible??? And you said if ejaculation happens within clothing(means sperm comes into contact with single layer of cloth and the semen spots made in that cloth touches another layer of cloth wore by women) still pregnancy not possible.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: not likely Detailed Answer: Semen is too thick to pass through clothing,even a single layer. And if it came in contact with the women's clothing, thats another layer. Pregnancy is unlikely.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is fertilization possible if ejaculation happens in a cloth? 11 minutes later
Thanks Doctor. I read in an article that if there is a possibility, Semen can pass through sheer fabric(clothes which is very light, thin and transparent in nature). Is that true?? Is there a pregnancy worry in this case.... Note: Through your two replies you have given good clarity on my doubts.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: not likely Detailed Answer: Pregnancy is unlikely. Semen is very thick. It doesnt pass through even sheer material. Even if a drop passes through, pregnancy is not likely. Sperm will not survive that long. Pregnancy is only possible if the sperm travels all the way through the vaginal canal upto the uterus. That will not happen without penetration.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is fertilization possible if ejaculation happens in a cloth? 24 minutes later
Hi Doctor, In case if a drop passes through a single layer of cloth and if it encounters another layer of women's cloth before vagina. Still Pregnancy is not possible???? Really Curious :( Really thanks for these replies. My doubts are getting really clarified. Till this time i was really very ignorant and you have just lifted a guy with serious doubts of inconsequential things....
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Unlikely Detailed Answer: Pregnancy is unlikely in the scenario you have described. I would suggest using a regular form of contraception to avoid these doubts in the future.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is fertilization possible if ejaculation happens in a cloth? 10 hours later
Hello Mam, Sure just getting my Doubts clear doctor. One final confirmation if the ejaculation happens in a sheer material wore by men and it touches women's single layer of cloth before vagina, Pregnancy is not possible right???
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 3 minutes later
Brief Answer: unlikely Detailed Answer: Pregnancy is unlikely to happen in this scenario .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is fertilization possible if ejaculation happens in a cloth? 2 minutes later
thanks doctor for these replies for the question posted by me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: happy to help Detailed Answer: Hope i could clarify your doubts .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor