Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Is false positive tests for HTLV 1 & 2 in case of menopause possible?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
can a case of mono cause a false-positive result for T-lymphotropic virus 1 or 2?
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 5 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

False positive tests for HTLV (human T lymphtrophic virus) 1 and 2 are not uncommon and the blood tests done for this can give false positive tests also.

If a person has suffered from any viral infection even Infectious mononucleosis before giving the blood sample for HTLV can give false positive results. Even the test can be falsely positive in a variety of medical conditions including common viral infections, taking the influenza shots or other vaccines before the test and the presence of certain abnormal serum immune globulins.

HTLV-1 and HTLV-2 infections are usually detected with enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), which then must be confirmed with Western blot, immunofluorescence assay (IFA), or polymerase chain reaction (PCR). You should get these tests done.



Wishing you good health.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is false positive tests for HTLV 1 & 2 in case of menopause possible? 1 hour later
how LIKELY is it that mono could affect an in vitro chemiluminescent immunoassay for the qualitative detection of antibodies to T-lymphotropic virus type 1 or 2 and cause a false positive?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 12 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

Chemiluminescent immunoassay is quite a specific test for HTLV and chances of false positive are less until and unless the test was done before the body had time to make antibodies against the infection.

If a recent HTLV infection is suspected / a confirmation of a false positive report needs to be done, the blood test should be repeated after three months.


Wish you good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor