Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is dysosmia and brain tumor interrelated?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 3546 Questions
dysosmia and brain tumors, common as a cause?
Posted Fri, 28 Feb 2014 in Brain Tumor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Brain tumors common if persistent dysosmia... Detailed Answer: Hi, Dysosmia is referring to the changes in sense of smell. The most common causes of dysosmia include peripheral damages to the head and nose (trauma), viral or sinus infections, allergy, nasal polyps/tumors. Usually, changes in smelling would last up to 2 months or less and will not require any special treatment other than washing of nasal drips or by using nasal drops. With regards to brain tumors or other brain damages, they are not considered as common cause, although routine MRI and EEG are carried out to rule them out. Usually, brain tumors are associated with other symptoms (including seizures, sudden loss of consciousness) and dysosmia, in these cases, will persist for longer time (more than 2-3 months). Hope it was of help! Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is dysosmia and brain tumor interrelated? 23 hours later
Thank you for info. Dysosmia for about 3 months but no neurological symptoms to this point. I will observe and hope runs its course.
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Advised to run further tests.... Detailed Answer: Hi back, Thank you for following up. If you had dysosmia for about 3 months, it is time to run further neurological tests: - MRI - EEG - Ct-scan of head to exclude neurological problems. If everything is ok, then, might be related to local nasal problems (allergy, polyps). Take care! Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor