Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is dislocation of joint possible after hip replacement surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
My friend recenly had a hip replacement operation in Spain, where we both lived -- she felt reasonably okay after having had a splinter introduced, but after an unfortunate fall in the bathroom the hip dislocated, very painful, and after the fall it has happened several times -- at the hospital, after x-raying, they say everything looks all right -- but how is it possible that a hip with a long splint dislocates?? very grateful for you answer, Britt Arenander
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 2 hours later

Thanks for query.

Post hip replacement surgery, dislocation of joint is a known complication in the best of hands & institution. It can happen even with long splints placed. The splints would not protected the joint from dislocation if there is a serious injury. In your case might be a mild injury had happened and it is not dislocated.

Incidence of dislocation may vary from surgeon to surgeon and institution to institution. As during fall certain undesired forces act in an abnormal manner ,makes the joint dislocate from the weakest part available or by tearing or rupturing some soft tissues. Recurrent dislocation requires toning or strengthening up of muscles around the joint. So speak to a physiotherapist to reduce the chances of dislocation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor