Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is conception possible with egg size 10mm and having duphastone every night?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3616 Questions
Question
Hi, I have PCO. I had a scan on 14th day and the egg size is 10mm. Doctor suggested Duphastone for 14 days and check pregnancy test after that. Is it possible to conceive with the size 10mm (egg) and having duphastone every night? Thanks
Posted Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: PCO Detailed Answer: Hi, I read your query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) The follicle size should have been 18 mm. 2) Since you have PCO you probably ovulate late. Your doctor should have waited before giving duphaston. 3) Please go to nearest IVF centre for further care and diagnosis. 4) Get your husband's semen analysis done. Let me know if you have anymore questions. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is conception possible with egg size 10mm and having duphastone every night? 11 minutes later
Hi, Thanks for your reply. I had D&C last November(2013) and had tube test last week and its clear. Currently am having Obimet, folic acid and vitamin D3 everyday. Today is my 14th day and had follicle scan. Doctor suggested me to have Duphastone today till next 14 days. Please suggest me whether I should go to follicle scan again? If yes, when is the best time to go again? Is there any chance that follicle grow to 18mm in next 2 to 3 days? If the ovulation happen between 14 to 15th day, then why duphastone is for? will it prevent the ovulation and increase the egg size?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: Progesterone Detailed Answer: Hi, Progesterone support is given by duphaston tablets. Hence nothing to do with ovulation. Ovulation occurs around 14th day if you have regular cycles. If PCO has made you delay your cycles, ovulation also gets delayed. Hence please repeat a scan after 3 days. Discuss about use of HMG injections to hasten ovulation in you. Dont take duphaston unless you have follicle of 18 mm and ovulation is seen which can be seen in scan. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is conception possible with egg size 10mm and having duphastone every night? 2 hours later
Hi, Thanks lot for your reply. I have regular cycle. So as per the cycle, ovulation happen 14th(today) or 15th day. The another question raised in my mind is: if my egg size is 10mm, is there any chance it can fertile and ovulate. As per my understanding, egg can fertile even though the size is less. Is my understanding is right?. If egg is fertile and ovulate(10mm), is there any chance of pregnancy? Kindly request you to clarify. Thanks in advance. Thanks, XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I am sorry to say that 10 mm follicle cannot ovulate. If you have regular cycles then 1. Either scan report is wrong 2. Or this time ovulation will be late 3. Or Ovulation has already occurred and size has shrunken back from 18 to 10 mm. So please get a scan done after 3 days from an IVF centre to decide accurately. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is conception possible with egg size 10mm and having duphastone every night? 15 hours later
I had follicular scan on 6/2(10th day), there is 8mm follicle which was growing. Then doctor asked to repeat scan on 14th day(10/02/2014), found 10mm follicle with fluid inpod.Then she prescribed dophastone. Please tell me what is fluid inpod and how is it effect for conception. What would you suggest.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Ovulation Detailed Answer: HI, Fluid in POD means ovulation has occurred. Hence your doctor has prescribed duphaston which is fine and you can take. But my concern is that follicle cannot reach from 8 mm to 18 mm and rupture in 4 days. Hence I think scan first or second could be wrong. Hence please follow instructions i gave previously. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is conception possible with egg size 10mm and having duphastone every night? 2 hours later
Hi, Thanks a lot for your reply. I will definetly follow your instructions. If ovulation has occured, then i have few questions in mind.Kindly help me in understanding. 1. I have PCO and prescribed Obimet 500mg(3 times). Am consuming since last 12 days. since i have PCO is there any chance that ovulation happen before follicle reach 18mm or rupture? Because doctor said that egg didnt grow as should due to PCO. Then prescribed dophastone for 14 days and check UPT and informed if its negative then have to see for next cycle. Doctor informed that, follicle didnt grow because of PCO but how it ovulated?. If follicle did not grow, is it possible to conceive?, Is it because of PCO? Am getting a feel that, follicle was not rupture as it should due to PCO so pregnency is not possible but at this point duphastone is useful? Is there any chance i get conceive in this situation? Anyways i will go for a scan to confirm as per your previous instruction. Please confirm whether i have a chance to conceive this cycle. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 14 hours later
Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hi, First follciles have to reach 18 mm in size and then only ovulation can occur. Even in PCOS women in whom cycles durations are more than one month, ovulation occurs after follicle reaches 18 mm. This may take more than 14 days in PCOS women with prolonged cycles. Since your cycles are regular i doubt possibility of PCOS and follicle not growing. I think you need to change your sonologist and doctor. Take second opinion elsewhere. Since i have not seen scan myself its difficult to comment about pregnancy possibility based on information you have provided. So get a scan done in a different centre and let me know. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor