Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is cloben g the right medication for jock itch?

Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 5931 Questions
hi I have had jock itch for over 7 years now. I never used any medication. I started using cloben g cream for 2 days. I would like to know if this is the right medication and if so how long should I wait to see some results.
Posted Thu, 6 Mar 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: Topical+oral antifungal Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for posting your concern at HCM Fungal infection of the groin/jock itch develops due to conducive environment provided by the body folds. Sweating, humidity, obesity are factors that encourage fungal growth. Cloben -g contains Clotrimazole/Gentamicin/Beclomethasone. Its a triple combination of antifungal+antibacterial+steroid. As a specialist i wont recommend a triple combination because these combinations are not scientific and don't give any reliance to clinical diagnosis. Jock itch is a fungal infection and there is no need to use a cream which contains an steroid+antibacterial+antifungal (cloben-g) rather a cream containing either a plain antifungal agent OR steroid+antifungal combination should be used. I would recommend either a plain antifungal like clotrimazole(Candid cream)/Ketoconazole/sertaconazole(Onabet cream)/luliconazole etc OR an antifungal+steroid combination cream e.g clotrimazole+beclomethasone cream(Candid-B Cream/Canesten-B cream) OR Sertaconazole+beclomethasone(Onabet-B cream). In my practice i also prescribe an oral antifungal along with the topical cream e.g Fluconazole 150mg tablet to be taken once every week for 4-6 weeks An OTC antihistamine e.g cetrizine or loratadine can be taken once or twice daily for symptomatic itch relief. Once the infection gets cured I advice my patients to use an antifungal dusting powder twice daily. It keeps the area dry and being antifungal it does'nt allow the fungus to proliferate again. take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor