Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Is blood creatin level of 1.5 unsafe for a 83 year old diabetic?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
My mother is an 83 year old diabetic. Her blood creatin level is 1.5. She is in the process of doing the urination for 24 hours. Is this an unsafe level?
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Follow-up: Is blood creatin level of 1.5 unsafe for a 83 year old diabetic? 2 minutes later
wHAT CAN ONE DO TO BRING THIS LEVEL TO NORMAL
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 58 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dl) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females. The levels in your mother are slightly raised. Any condition that impairs the function of the kidneys will probably raise the creatinine level in the blood. The most common causes of longstanding kidney disease in adults are high blood pressure and diabetes mellitus. Your mother is already having diabetes mellitus.

Get her fasting blood sugar levels and HbA1c levels done for her blood sugar count, blood urea, urine albumin and urine albumin-creatinine ratio and consult a nephrologist. Her frequent urination can be due to worsening of diabetes or kidney causes which are causing slightly raised creatinine levels.

To bring this level to normal, a good glycemic control is required to bring down the raised blood sugar levels. There are no drugs to bring this level down.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor