Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Is bladder wash necessary for ureaplasma treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2448 Questions
I have been tested positive for Ureaplasma and part of my treatment involves washing my bladder out. Is this really necessary?
Posted Wed, 12 Mar 2014 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Praveen G 55 minutes later
Brief Answer: Routinely,Bladder wash is not required Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health care magic. Ureaplasma is a normal commensal of genital tract in both men and women. Though its a part of normal genital flora,it can cause non-specific urethritis (NSU). It is transmitted by sexual contact. As you and your husband are prescribed azithromycin,you people take the complete course of antibiotics. Bladder wash is indicated only if you have symptoms like pyuria (pus in the urine),obstruction to the flow of urine or cystitis. Only if you have any of these symptoms, you can go for bladder wash. Otherwise routinely bladder wash is not indicated in ureaplasma infection. Also,i would advice you and your husband not to engage in sexual activity till the infection gets cured. Hope you are happy with the answer.If any further queries,feel free to post them. Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor