Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is being normal after taking fleet enema a sign of illness?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
i did a fleet enema 45 minutes ago and i feel nothing. i hadnt had a lot to eat anyway. i have an mdi in2 hours. but, i felt nothing. is that dangerous?
Posted Sun, 16 Feb 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Brief Answer: If nothing in your stomach then it can be explaine Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Well I do not think it is XXXXXXX if you took fleet enema and have no reaction especially with an almost empty stomach. The fact that you did not have much to eat and you just had it some few minutes ago, should let you know that there is nothing to worry about. Fleet enema belongs to a class of drugs known as laxatives. This medication is used as a laxative to provide relief for occasional constipation, or to cleanse the bowels in preparation for a number of procedures, such as a colonoscopy. You should experience a bowel movement within 2 to 5 minutes after administering the enema rectally. The usual dose of sodium phosphates for adults is 120 mL administered rectally (into the rectum) as a single dose. There are specific instructions to be followed while administering the enema rectally for it to work effectively and if you followed this, then it should work. If it does not, then you should contact the health care provider that was to do the procedure and report this. The aim of this is to actually empty your bowels before the procedure and if your bowels are already empty, then you should expect nothing to come out. Hope this helps and wish you the best. Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor