Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is atrial fibrillation related to radiotherapy and lumpectomy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4497 Questions
I had radiotherapy for 4 weeks following a lumpectomy in 1993. Recently I have developed atrial fibrillation and wonder if there is a link between these conditions.e-mail address : YYYY@YYYY
Posted Sat, 1 Dec 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 1 hour later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Not likely - after nearly two decades. In earlier times, it could happen from pericardial inflammation. After two decades, it is most unlikely as an isolated manifestation of radiation effect. At this age, there are several other causes, that are common and need attention.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor