Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is atorva and rosuvassafe safe for cholesterol. How to reduce triglyceride?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2891 Questions
Question
Cholostrol down tablet Atorva and rosuvas, which one is best & less side effects
would like to know how can reduce the triglyceride withoyut any side effects
Posted Sun, 14 Oct 2012 in Cholesterol
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 27 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Rosuvas (Rosuvastatin) is a better choice compared to atorvastatin.Well, both do cause muscle pains during first few weeks but wanes of soon with Rosuvas.Also the efficacy of Rosuvas is much better compared to Atorva.

Statins like Rosuvastatin and Atorvastatin are very potent in reducing the triglyceride(TGD) levels.A combination of a statin and a Fibric acid derivative like Gemfibrozil works much better in reducing the TGD levels.

Low fat diet along with low carbohydrate consumption will naturally help to reduce the TGDs level.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is atorva and rosuvassafe safe for cholesterol. How to reduce triglyceride? 1 hour later
Thanks, then should i start Gemfibrozil alongwith Rosuvas, is it have side effect of safer?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 20 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

No, do continue Rosuvas alone for 3 months and get the lipid profile checked .If the TGD levels are not under control then you can start on the above combination.

Hope I answered you well.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is atorva and rosuvassafe safe for cholesterol. How to reduce triglyceride? 22 minutes later
My Albumin level 3.7 g/dl(Range 3.5~5 g/dl) Globulin level is high 4.2 (Range 2~4.1 g/dl) and A G RAtio is down 0.9 (Range 1~2.1)

is above values ok or needs some advice.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 minutes later
Hi,

The albumin globulin ratio is near normal in you.Need not worry the levels usually fluctuate.Unless you develop oedema or ascitis this could be considered trivial.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.