Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Is asthma and calcific tendonitis related to lifting weight?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3387 Questions
I have had pain on both of my shoulders during the last 2-3-4 years. Had x- rays and ultrasound and talk to doctors about my job as a driver where the lifting is part of the job. Last year had an accident and fractured right wrist and sprain shoulder. After 9 months and physiotherapy the pain is still there. Again for x-ray and ultrasound and have calcific tendonitis and checked my health file at the doctors office and calcific tendonitis had been there during the last few years. I talk with WSIB and they told me that calcific tendonitis should come as separate claim. I filed calcific tendonitis claim and the they denied it by saying is not job related because I have not worked after the accident. After searching I have learned that calcification is process that comes and goes but the healing process can be interrupted by overused repetitive movement such as ( in my case) repetitive lifting and driving. I strongly believe that is a job related. I remember bruises on busy days......My job description asks me to drive short distances and stay a lot on the site of the bus to help people with luggage. I have been exposed to diesel fume for about 9-10 years and I have asthma . I did not had asthma before. How can I prove that asthma and calcific tendonitis are job related........ Thank you for any possible comments.
Posted Sun, 22 Dec 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 15 hours later
Brief Answer: It could be job related Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Though it cannot be proved, I suspect the calcific tendons could be related to your job. I consider its always a subjective perception. Such lesions can happen in other people with history of constant usage of upper limbs in lifting weights. I suggest you consult a Occupational medicine specialist, he after examining you could arrive at a possible and correct co-relation. The age of calcification, the movements involved in your work, physical examination findings etc all have to be considered to arrive at conclusion. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is asthma and calcific tendonitis related to lifting weight? 6 hours later
Before driving job I did not have asthma. My job was staying on the side of bus to help people with luggage and breathing tailpipe exhaust . How can I prove it that it is job related...any test....fine particulate can be found on the blood.....any good research I can read....... If it is not proven how Occupational specialist could arrive at possible and correct co-relation. Any good reading material to read...... Please write me more ........
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Asthma may have been aggravated but not caused Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back. Asthma is caused by responsive airways, this is an inherent property and not caused by any external agent. Your Job could be an aggravating fact but not has no causative role. Here is a link which provides some details on occupational hazards in a driver. Though does not point at any specific condition but helps to understand your problem. WWW.WWWW.WW Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is asthma and calcific tendonitis related to lifting weight? 16 hours later
Diesel fumes cause blood cancer. Is there any indication(on the blood like white cells ) that tells you are exposed or your immune system is suppressed. As soon as I stopped working , my wheezing or whistling stopped, no more running noise, burning & itchy eyes,reddish swollen eyelid and no more puffer and singulair......... Regards Pellumb
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 13 hours later
Brief Answer: Research indicates but cant be proved Detailed Answer: Hi, Its through a survey and cohert study in many such subjects the relation between the fumes and blood cell defects were established. There are no specific tests to prove the same. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor