Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is apical lung densities caused by tuberculosis or asthma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 454 Questions
are apical lung densities a sure sign of tuberculosis,or can it be asthma related?
Posted Wed, 3 Apr 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Venkat Sivayogi 34 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Apical lung densities are more commonly caused by tuberculosis of lung; it can also be caused by bacterial pneumonia known as consolidation of lung. But tuberculosis is more common if it involves apical lung fields.

Coming to the x -ray features of bronchial asthma, you will see absolutely nothing on x-ray. Asthma is a condition of hypersensitivity of airway tract due to allergens like pollen, dust and cool air. Asthma will be diagnosed by the clinical symptoms of the patient mainly cough, wheezes and tightness in chest.

X-ray findings should always be correlated with the clinical features and the respective organ system should be examined properly by a physician before coming to conclusion.

Hope, I have cleared your query. If you need any further clarification, please write back to us.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor