Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Is an eye infection of gram negative bacilli serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
Hi, My wife got an infection on her left eye corne. after the testing of her eye corneal scraping the traces of gram negative bacilli were found. How serious is it? Doctor has prescribed few eyr drops. but lately she is feeling pukish and also headache above her eye. is this serious. she is wearing contact lenses for last 10 yrs as her number is high (-6 something)
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 25 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
The corneal infection is a common problem in the contact lens users specially if they are worn for a long time or there is any default in observing the ocular or lens hygiene.
The gram negative bacilli are a common organism to infect the cornea. The antibiotics she is getting are appropriate and effective in this kind of an infection. It will take 4-5 days for the symptoms to subside considerably.
Finish all antibiotic medication even if you are feeling better before the medication is gone. It is not serious if treated early.
Discontinue using contact lenses till the infection is resolved completely.
The symptoms of headache and pukish feeling are due to corneal infection only. They will subside once the infection is controlled.
You should know the correct use of contact lens. I hope she knows those by now since she is using for long term.
Ask your doctor about LASIK surgery if is not able to follow hygienic practices after the infection subsides.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor