Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is an MPV of 5.9 a contra indicator for tooth extraction?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5580 Questions
Is an mpv of 5.9 a contra indicator for tooth extraction?
Posted Tue, 18 Feb 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. This is not contraindication if your platelet count is more than 100,000/μL and your prothrombine time more than 30%. MPV 5.9 isnt indicating any patology if other findings are fine. WIsh you good health. feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor