Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Is an MPV of 5.9 a contra indicator for tooth extraction?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 780 Questions
Is an mpv of 5.9 a contra indicator for tooth extraction?
Posted Mon, 17 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Dipti Singh 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes, extraction should not be done. Detailed Answer: Hello, Drcons thank you for consulting with XXXXXXX This is Dr. Dipti Singh here to answer your query. Mean platelet volume of 5.9 is low. It is a contraindication for extraction as it can cause excessive bleeding and other complications. You need to be evaluated and get MPV level treated first before going for extraction. Regards Dr. Dipti Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor