Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is alcohol consumption with lasix medication safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Hello Doctor, I would like to know the possible effects of mixing the following:
a) Lasix medication with wine
b) Lasix medication in an abnormally high hot tub temperature
c) wine consuption in an abnormally high hot tub temperature
c) Lasix medication with wine consuption in an abnormally high temperature hot tub
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 6 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

1)     Lasix medication and wine should not be taken together. Alcohol in any form (even wine) exhibits hypotensive effects (lowering BP). Co-administration with antihypertensive agents, in particular vasodilators and alpha-blockers, may result in additive effects on blood pressure and hence further lowering of blood pressure especially orthostatic hypotension.

It can cause sudden lowering of blood pressure while rising abruptly from a sitting or recumbent position and you may experience dizziness, lightheadedness, syncope, orthostasis, or tachycardia.

2)     Lasix medication should not be consumed in an abnormally high hot tub temperature because it can cause dehydration and sudden dropping of blood pressure. This is because your blood pressure is dropping suddenly and you are dehydrating especially when there is any super-added less water consumption.

3)     Similarly wine consumption when you are sitting in an abnormally high hot tub temperature can cause increase heat production and decrease blood flow to your skin which can cause dehydration of the skin.

4)     Lasix and wine consumption in an abnormally high temperature should be avoided and may cause sudden dehydration and dropping of blood pressure.

Hope this answers your query.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor