Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is adrenomyeloneuropathy curable and stem cell therapy advisable?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 706 Questions
My friend is 30 yrs old , he is having adrenomyeloneuropathy (ANM), consulted with many physicians but no result as yet, can it be cured? Is stem cell therapy advisable?
Posted Sun, 3 Mar 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 3 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.

as far as treatment is concerned, oral administration of a mixture of glyceryl trioleate and trierucate oils (also referred to as XXXXXXX oil) may normalize the levels of saturated long chain fatty acid in plasma within 4 weeks. However Clinical results in patients who already had neurologic involvement have been disappointing.

Bone marrow transplantation is another option

Though there are reports of stem cell therapy, it is still not treated as a standard of therapy

I feel that currently there are no definite management that can halt the natural history

Please get an opinion from an expert in neuro-muscular diseases too

hope this helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is adrenomyeloneuropathy curable and stem cell therapy advisable? 16 minutes later
Thanks a lot Doctor. He started taking Lorenzo's oil, is Bone marrow transplantation done in India or where we can approach?
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 4 minutes later

To the best of my knowledge, there is no center that is doing bone marrow transplant in India.
If you are from India, please feel free to directly write me as an email, you can send email to one of the professor in US.



I will be happy to help you

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor