Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Is addyzoa helpful in increasing the sperm count?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 673 Questions
Hello, my husband had a semen analysis and chromosome count and was found that he had 45xy chromosomes and thus low sperm count. Can addyzoa help increase the sperm count or are we doomed? We have a 7 year old and had a miscarriage last year and really hoping that we can have more kids.
Posted Thu, 9 Jan 2014 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 21 minutes later
Brief Answer: Semen analysis report needed. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX For guidance regarding further conception following details are needed. 1. Wife's age, ovarian reserve test report (AMH/USG of ovaries) & tubal patency status (if any test done). 2. Semen analysis report. If you are having one healthy child through same relationship, you should not bother about karyotype report as far as conception is concerned. Regarding advice for further conception, it depends on answers to above mentioned questions. Kindly get back with the answers for detailed advice. Regarding increase of sperm count by addyzoa, it may increase sperm count. Awaiting reply. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is addyzoa helpful in increasing the sperm count? 5 hours later
Wife is 32 and all tests done are normal and no blockages.q Husband's last semen analysis was in last september and sperm count was 1.7mil. molity was 70% and T level was 374. He was prescribed clomid to increase the T levels.
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Repeat semen analysis after 3 months. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Best plan in your case is to repeat semen analysis after taking addyzoa for 3-4 months to see for improvement. If there is no improvement, you can straightway go for IVF/ICSI. In the meantime you can freeze (store) 1-2 semen samples in any IVF center for backup (in case sperm count reduces further). You can get conception with own sperm, but at this low count, you will require IVF/ICSI for conception to be possible. If after 3-4 months sperm count improves dramatically, you can try naturally OR with IUI depending on the result of semen analysis. Hope you find this helpful. Wish you good health. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor