Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Is abdomen massages beneficial while trying for pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1587 Questions
Hello, we have heard that "abdomen massages" (sobado in spanish) might be beneficial when trying to become pregnant, particularly if the uterus is too low, and even more after a miscarriage. It seems to be a common practice in Mexico. Could you tell us if this is something to try (after one early miscarriage) or is there a risk with these massages?
Posted Sun, 2 Dec 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 2 hours later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

First of all, taking into account basic human anatomy, a non-pregnant uterus is well protected XXXXXXX within the pelvis. In fact, massaging on the belly does not come anywhere near the uterus. So there is no direct contact. In terms of the idea that the uterus is "too low" is confusing. The uterus and the anatomical supports of the uterus are pretty well known. There can be some slight variation in terms of its orientation, but the idea that it is too low or too high is somewhat misleading to anyone who lacks basic anatomical knowledge. Perhaps there is something "lost in translation" from Spanish culture.

Here are some facts for you to consider:
1. One miscarriage does not carry an increased risk for a second one
2. Miscarriages are common (15% of all conceptions)
3. Timing of intercourse in terms of when you are ovulating (cycle day #14) will do more than anything else that you can try.
4. There is absolutetly no risk in massaging your abdomen - even a XXXXXXX massage is going to get you nowhere near the uterus or ovaries
5. 85% of couples will conceive within one year who are having unprotected intercourse and trying to get pregnant (i.e. it can take up to a year)

I hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor