Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Is a shadow on mouth of bladder adjacent to prostate cancerous?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5376 Questions
what percent of the time 1s a shadow on mouth of bladder adjacent to prostate cancerous?
Posted Thu, 13 Sep 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 hours later

Thank you for the query.

I assume that you are aware about ultrasound findings of your urinary bladder. The shadow in urinary bladder is associated mostly with urinary bladder tumour (not always a cancer); however it can be always a late sign of prostate cancer.

If it`s about percent of first time diagnosed patients with prostate cancer involving urinary bladder, it`s about 20 % of all prostate cancers. However, basic question is if you really have the prostate cancer? Have you been diagnosed with it?

The first step when unknown urinary bladder tumour is founded should be urine cytology and cystoscopy with sample collection. This will tell if it is either urinary bladder or prostate cancer.

I assume, you are under urologist care, and if no, you should visit one.

Hope this will answer your question. Feel free to ask further questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor