Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is a patient with diverticulitis at higher risk to develop peritonitis after a hysterectomy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5673 Questions
Question
Is a patient with diverticulitis at higher risk to develop peritonitis after a hysterectomy?
Posted Wed, 24 Oct 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 20 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

I just want to make sure that by diverticulitis you understand acute inflammation of large intestine diverticle.
Diverticulitis always results with higher risk of perforation of diverticle and hysterectomy has nothing in common. That is why it is an emergency condition and should be treated right away. And it should be done in hospital. The patient should not take any foods for couple a days and antibiotics therapy is advisable. It is also contraindicated to have colonoscopy when acute inflammation is present.
Moreover, recurrent diverticulitis is an indication for large intestine surgery.
So do not neglect such condition.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is a patient with diverticulitis at higher risk to develop peritonitis after a hysterectomy? 18 hours later
Thank you Doctor,

After a hysterectomy the bowel was perforated, experienced peritonitis and not diagnosed for several days. Does that seem right? Shouldn't someone with diverticulitisis be considered high risk?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 35 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Nobody with acute abdominal disease (including diverticulitis) should not have any regular surgery, only in emergency cases. It is also possible that in some cases hysterectomy will result with perforation even without diverticulitis as this is serious abdominal operation.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor