Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Is a cyst in mid cortex with calcification curable ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11732 Questions
hi I had an ultra sound that shows a cyst mid cortex measuring 1.1 cm x 8 mm x 9 mm and there is a calcification adjacent to the cyst measuring 1.4 cm x 9 mm x 4 mm which is non shadowing is this dangerouse and is it treatable?
If so how i have been in pain for moths but it now is more discomfort
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 10 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

A single cyst in the cortex of kidney is a harmless accidental finding.

As people get older, sacs filled with fluid can form in the kidneys. These sacs are called "cysts." They are usually small oval or round thin-walled sacs with watery fluid in them.

Kidney cysts are almost always benign (not cancerous). Usually, the cysts don't cause any problems. In fact, people can go through life without even knowing that they have them.
Up to 50 percent of people older than 50 years of age have kidney cysts.

A calcification adjacent to the cyst which is not casting a shadow is more likely to be a renal calculus which is causing the pain and discomfort that you are having. You need to consult your urologist to confirm a calculus and get it treated accordingly. It is not XXXXXXX and is treatable depending on the size of the calculus.

If the cyst becomes large, shows calcification inside, causes pain or blood in urine then it needs to be investigated and then removed.

I hope my answer and recommendations are adequate and helpful. Waiting for your further follow ups.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is a cyst in mid cortex with calcification curable ? 11 hours later
How is it treated? Or what are the possible treatment options?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

Renal cysts do not need any treatment if they are not symptomatic. These are benign and usually do not show any growth. If there are any symptoms then resection ( surgical removal) might be needed.

Sincerely hope it will help.

Wishing you an early recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor