Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is a HIV DNA PCR test accurate after 4 days of possible exposure?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
Is a HIV DNA PCR test accurate after 4 days of possible exposure?
Posted Wed, 26 Sep 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
HIV DNA PCR test can give accurate results at least 2 weeks after an HIV infection. If the test comes negative then you need to retest till 6 months after the exposure to confirm that the you have not contacted the infection .
I shall like to caution you that this test is extremely sensitive, sometimes a false positive result may come (you do not have infection and you are test positive). It can be psychologically devastating. Also, HIV RNA test is more useful in a diagnosed case of HIV to decide when to start anti HIV drugs.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is a HIV DNA PCR test accurate after 4 days of possible exposure? 13 minutes later
So the test I took doesn't give me a good indicator that I'm not infected? I'm going to test again on 9/10 with the HIV 1 & 2 AB SCRN RFLX WB and that will make it 17 days since possible exposure?
Will the test I take on 9/10 be a good indicator or conclusive?
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
It is best to wait till 4 weeks after exposure to get a conclusive result.
Since you tested negative 4 days after exposure, it is likely to be negative later also.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor