Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is a BP of 135 over 66 okay when resting?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
Is a BP of 135 over 66 when resting OK.
Posted Tue, 25 Sep 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 2 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist and I read your brief mail with diligence.
For a 51 year old man with no other risk factors for coronary artery disease like Diabetes, Smoking, Increased Cholesterol, Obesity and sedentary life style BP is OK per se. However, the difference between upper and lower is little more, which may be of no significance but seeing a doctor (not necessarily a specialist) in routine and getting thoroughly examined will be prudent for it may be faulty apparatus or conditions like thyroid over-activity or anemia can be responsible for this big difference. And at 51 if you are mobile a preventive check up is otherwise suggested. No cause for panic or even worry just the concern that in future you do not suffer from cardiovascular disease. Good Luck.
With best wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor