Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is "Tyronorm" for subclinical hypothyrodism safe in pregnancy?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5620 Questions
my wife is now 6th week pregnancy having subclinical hypothyrodism tsh 7.2 . my doctor prescribe tyronorm 50mcg, is it safe for fetus growth? and her fasting glucose level is 100 shall we start metformin 500 mg to reduce glucose level without doctor's prescription?
Posted Thu, 23 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: START THYRONORM, GET OGTT DONE. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. In a patient with subclinical hypothyroidism, it is very essential to start Thyronorm as prescribed. Untreated hypothyroidism can have lots of side effects on the baby and the mother. So please take the medication as advised. Also, just based on one reading of fasting glucose during pregnancy, it is not necessary to start treatment. NEVER self medicate her by yourself without a doctor's prescription. Please get OGTT done - Oral Glucose Tolerance Test. That will confirm if she is diabetic or not. Next, even if diabetes is confirmed, she first has to start with Diet Modification as per guidance of a Dietician, and next go for medications. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is "Tyronorm" for subclinical hypothyrodism safe in pregnancy? 24 hours later
Thank you very much doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: ALL THE BEST. Detailed Answer: All the best for your upcoming parenthood ! Please feel free to contact me directly at - WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is "Tyronorm" for subclinical hypothyrodism safe in pregnancy? 40 hours later
Greetings in the Name of our Lord Jesus christ Tubal ligation is a method which is having lot of side effects. This is directly oppose to God's Purpose which is in the Bible. Satan use this silent killer weapon to destroy the whole world. Kindly give awareness to your patients. Please see further information from Dr XXXXXXX Jeyavarthini "Global threats titanic wrecks" in google search.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Please refrain from comments or questions related to the thread under discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor