Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is TSH level of 7.46,normal?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 662 Questions
Hello, The query I have is regarding my son born pre term (at 32 weeks and 3 days). His Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) level 45 days after his birth were at 7.46. I wanted to check if this is of any concern and requires any further investigation or follow up since the normal range in this test report is between 0.465 - 4.680. The baby was born on 8 Dec 2013 and therefore will soon be completing 3 months. Based on speacialist advice on this portal we did a follow up investigation and now the TSH is within range at 4.47 (the interval as per lab report is 0.35 - 5.50) however the T4 levels are 14.1 which is beyond the interval as per lab of 3.2-12.60. Kindly advice. The baby is now 85 days old.
Posted Sun, 23 Mar 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 8 hours later
Brief Answer: All well. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX hi! I had answered your query previously as well. your son's values are normal and within limits now. t4 range for this age is 7. - 15.5. so all well, don't worry. but my advise is to closely monitor his growth parameters, and annually repeat his thyroid profile till he is 3 yrs. regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor