Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is TSH level of 4.58 is considered normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 103 Questions
Hi doctor, Recently i did thyroid TSH level shows 4.58.. (max reading is 6.0) is it normal or i have to get treated
Posted Sat, 21 Dec 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan 2 days later
Brief Answer: Reply Detailed Answer: First of all it is not clear if you got the TSH checked (as part of routine check) or due to some complaints like tiredness or weight loss etc. Whatever may be the problem as TSH is 4.58(with upper range of normal as described is 6.0) this is well within normal range so unless you have thyroid problems (you have to write details of problem if any) if you have any. so as your TSH is within normal physiological range no treatment is necessary. thanks for sending your query to Healthcare Magic. with best wishes from Dr Chowhan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor