Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is TSH level at 0.13 safe for conception and is Thyronorm dose of 75 mg appropriate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 663 Questions
Hi Doctor, my wife had a hypo thyrodism(with TSH level at 53.1) at the time of pregnancy and with the doctors advice we went for the abortion till then she had been under medication(by taking Thyronorm 100-88mg, from last five months). now her TSH level is 0.13 and our doctor has advised that this is the correct time for conception(having pregnacy) and also she had decreased the Thyronorm dose to 75 mg. Our question is -Is this the correct TSH range for going for the pregnancy and is the dose for the TSH is correct? And also what are the ideal range for pregnacy? please, advice and let me know if you need any other information from my side. Thanks in advance... XXXX
Posted Sat, 11 Jan 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 23 hours later
Brief Answer: You can go ahead with pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Dear Mr. XXXXXXX sorry to hear about your loss. you can go ahead with pregnancy. TSH range for pregnancy are between 1 and 2 uIU/ml. more important is FT4 which needs to be around 1.4 ng/dl. as your doctor has reduced the dose to 75mcg. you must check TSH and FT4 after 4 weeks or once your wife conceives. through out 40 weeks maintain the above stated range of TSH and FT4. your dose will increase through out pregnancy so you need to check her levels every 4 weeks and titrate the dose accordingly. regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is TSH level at 0.13 safe for conception and is Thyronorm dose of 75 mg appropriate? 8 hours later
Thanks for the earliest response doctor, one querry that i feel that still unanswered OR i had missed out from your reply. for the current TSH level of 0.13ulU/ml. what is the dose of thyronorm need to be taken? Please, advice ... Thanks in advance... XXXX
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 39 hours later
Brief Answer: The answer is already there. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Hi! the answer is already there in your query itself , you have already reduced the dose to 75 mcg. so continue with it for 4 weeks and repeat the test TSH & FT4, or at the news of conception which ever is earlier. there is no relation as to at what level of TSH what is the dose of thyroxine, it is always individualized and adjusted as per the reports. Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor