Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Is Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine recommended for children?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1967
Answered : 2341 Questions
hello Dr. my name is XXXX. my question is about pcv vaccine. is it recommends you to give pcv vaccine to my 5 months old baby girl in India? I believe it is an optional vaccine and may not be necessary in India. kindly advice.
Posted Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli 47 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, the PCV vaccine is recommended. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for asking question on health care magic. Children less than 2 years old are at risk of invasive pneumococcal disease. Hence it is recommended for all children below 2 years of age. Although it is proclaimed as optional in India,better give it if you can afford it. PCV7 is given as 0.5ml dose on 6th and 8th months of age about 8 weeks apart and a booster dose at 15-18 months (total 3 doses) It prevents otitis media, pneumonia and meningitis caused by pneumococci Hope this answer will serve your purpose Please feel free to ask any more queries if required Take care Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH Associate professor of pediatrics
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor