Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is Pityriasis Rubra Pilaris disease in child acquired or inherited and how to get rid of it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6094 Questions
Question
my son aged 10 years has been diagnosed as juvenile prp patient. He is getting red patches underams, on his back, hip. there are 5 patches now. Doctor has given sorifix ointment, neolordine repitab, rave 3 multivitamin syrup. I wanted to know if it is juvenile prp, does it disappear within 1 year as mentioned in google search? My son is also having constipation. My wife and her father has the history of constipation. My father-inlaw also developed psoriasis just 5 years back. He is now 65 years old. No other one in my family has the history of prp. Going by this count, is my son's prp disease an acquired one or an inherited one? What are the chances of getting rid of this disease?
Posted Fri, 3 Jan 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. PRP exists in 6 forms and can be acquired as well as inherited. The prognosis does not depend on whether it is acquired or inherited. It is an autoimmune disorder and fades out with age. Frankly speaking there is no particular age at which we can say that disease will disappear. It will totally depend on how the child's body respond to it. It has nothing to do with psoriasis. The treatment will be symptomatic. Steroid creams are used and when required even oral steroids can be used. Retinoids are also very useful in this condition. You can discuss with the treating doctor regarding starting of retinoids. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is Pityriasis Rubra Pilaris disease in child acquired or inherited and how to get rid of it? 8 minutes later
Dear doctor XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Thanks for the prompt reply for my query. Does the family history of constipation and psoriasis of my father-inlaw has anything to do with my son's prp? My son is also having constipation. What is the percentage of chance of autoimmunity inmy son's case? I heard through google that classical juvenile prp(type 3) patients get remission within one year of its presence. How to judge whether my son's case falls under type 3, 4 or 5?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the follow up. Although PRP is classified into 6 groups. There is lot of overlap within these groups. It is not that a person falling under one group will remain only under that and get free of disease at a particular time. The general trend is that, if disease happens in a child, chance of recovery is more. So dont worry just keep getting him treated symptomatically. Soon he will recover. Feel free to ask any other doubts. Wishing him a good health Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is Pityriasis Rubra Pilaris disease in child acquired or inherited and how to get rid of it? 6 minutes later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Thanks for the reply. I understood what you said. But still I would like to know the present group under which My child comes? How to recognize that? And somewhere I read that Milk foods do aggravate these type of skin diseases. Any do's and don'ts in terms of food? And I believe it is not contagious and he doesn't need to be kept isolated. Please advise.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: Details below Detailed Answer: Hello According to your description he fits in group four that is circumscribed juvenile type. You mentioned there are 5 patches, which denote this group. Yes skin allergies are related to milk but it is subjective. You try to notice whether his skin lesion aggravate with milk rich diet. I wont advise to stop milk products. Dont worry it is an autoimmune disorder and is not communicable. You dont need to isolate him. In fact you he can sleep with you on the same bed. This will give lot of moral support to child. There is no chance that the disease will be passed by close contact. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor