Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Is PCV vaccine safe for infants?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1444 Questions
hello Dr. My daughter is 5 months old and I did not start her pcv vaccine earlier at the age of 2 months. is it safe to start pcv vaccine now? how many doses will be required if we start now and at what interval? what will be the cost of pcv vaccination in India?
Posted Sat, 30 Nov 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: Thanks for writing to us. Schedule of pcv is: -6weeks to 6months of age 3doses are to be give 4weeks apart. 7months to 11months- 2doses 4weeks apart. Regarding price Synflorix will cost you 2000per dose. Hope this helps,let me know if you have any further question. Wishing you and your family good health. God bless..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is PCV vaccine safe for infants? 10 minutes later
Hello Dr. thank you for the answer. However I am still not clear whether I can start the vaccination now as my kid is already 5 months old? If yes, what will be the schedule?
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 3 minutes later
Brief Answer: relax Detailed Answer: Thanks for your follow up. Yes of course you can start vaccination. Schedule will be 3vaccines at interval of 4weeks. Let me know if you have any other doubt. Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor