Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is "Ondansetron" safe for children?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1290 Questions
can a child safely take 2 mg of ondansetron for stomach flu vomiting
Posted Sun, 23 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma 57 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX This is Dr. Ashish Verma, a general surgeon, answering to your query. Yes for a 4 year old child, you can even give up to 4 mg tablet, and repeat it every 8-12 hours if needed. I would suggest that you initially give him the 4mg tablet for initial relief, thereafter if the vomiting gets controlled, you can give half tablet for maintainance. Also adding a ppi, at adult dosage, is highly recomended to take care of the antibiotic induced gastritis he is suffering from. And dont give the antibiotic on empty stomach. Hope, that i have answered to all your queries. If you have further queries, i will be glad to answer them. Wishing a speedy recovery to your son. Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor